Here you can find out more about the Ministerial Team at DFID. We regularly update our site with what's going on in Parliament, head to our In Parliament page for more info!

Ministerial Team at DfID

Secretary of State for International Development - Rory Stewart OBE MP

alignleft Rory Stewart was appointed as Secretary of State for International Development on 1 May 2019. He was previously Minister of State for the Ministry of Justice from January 2018 to May 2019. Rory was previously joint Minister of State for the DFID and Minister of State for the FCO Office from June 2017 to January 2018. He was Junior Minister of State at DFID from 17 July 2016.

Prior to that Rory served as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) from May 2015 until July 2016.He was elected the Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border in May 2010.

As Secretary of State Rory leads the DFID ministerial team, sets the overall strategy and direction of the department, and has final authority over all DFID business.

Minister of State for International Development, Harriett Baldwin MP

alignleft Harriett Baldwin was appointed as a joint Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development on 9 January 2018. She was elected as the MP for West Worcestershire in May 2010, where she has lived since 2006. Her responsibilities are:

  • Africa
  • Emerging policy, innovation, and capability
  • Research
  • Ukraine, the Good Governance Fund
  • Governance, open societies, and anti-corruption
  • Climate and environment
  • Children, education and youth
Minister of State for International Development, Dr Andrew Murrison MP

alignleft Andrew Murrison was appointed as a joint Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development on 9 May 2019. He was elected as the MP for Westbury in June 2001 and for south west Wiltshire in May 2010. His responsibilities cover:

  • Middle East and North Africa
  • Conflict, humanitarian, and security (CHASE)
  • Human Development (Global Health Security, WATSAN, NTDs)
  • Global Funds Department
  • Cross Government Fund (CSSF)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for International Development - The Baroness Sugg CBE

alignleft Baroness Sugg CBE was appointed as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development on 23 April 2019. She has been a Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) since 15 June 2017. She was previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport from October 2017 to April 2019. Baroness Sugg became a Conservative life peer on 30 August 2016. She previously served as Director of Operations and Campaigns at Downing Street under David Cameron.